Testimony for the Joint Commission on Ethics and Lobbying Reform
[…] • Likewise, the New York Legislative Law §1-c, subsection (a) affirms that the definition of the term “lobbyist” cannot include “any officer, director, trustee, employee, counsel or agent of the state, or any municipality or subdivision thereof of New York when discharging their official duties; except those officers, directors, trustees, employees, counsels, or agents of colleges, as defined by section two of the education law”.
• The Ohio Revised Code §101.70, subsection (E) provides that a “legislative agent” (the Code’s term for lobbyist) can be “any individual, except a member of the general assembly, a member of the staff of the general assembly, the governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, secretary of state, treasurer of state, or auditor of state, who is engaged during at least a portion of the individual's time to actively advocate as one of the individual's main purposes”.