Testimony for the Joint Commission on Ethics and Lobbying Reform
[…] As a potential remedy, we suggest that the words “lobbyist” and “legislator” be further defined in official legislative language.
Currently, there is no language in Illinois statutes affirming that a legislator cannot be simultaneously working as a lobbyist (a problem further compounded by our lack of
provisions establishing effective revolving door prohibitions). Other states, however, have already addressed this potential loophole. Here are examples from other states for your review:
• According to the California Government Code §86300, subsection (a), the definitions, obligations and rights afforded to lobbyists are not applicable to “any elected public official acting in his official capacity, or any employee of the State of California acting within the scope of his employment; provided that, an employee of the State of California, other than a legislative official, who attempts to influence legislative action and who would be required to register as a lobbyist except for the provisions of
this subdivision shall not make gifts of more than ten dollars ($10) in a calendar month to an elected state officer or legislative official.”