Testimony for the Joint Commission on Ethics and Lobbying Reform
[…] • The Ohio Revised Code §101.70, subsection (E) provides that a “legislative agent” (the Code’s term for lobbyist) can be “any individual, except a member of the general assembly, a member of the staff of the general assembly, the governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, secretary of state, treasurer of state, or auditor of state, who is engaged during at least a portion of the individual's time to actively advocate as one of the individual's main purposes”.
• Lastly, the South Carolina Code of Laws §2-17-10, subsection 13 (c) states that the term “lobbyist” does not include “any duly elected or appointed official or employee of the State, the United States, a county, municipality, school district, or a political subdivision thereof, or a member of the judiciary when appearing solely on matters pertaining to his office and public duties unless lobbying constitutes a regular and substantial portion of such official's or employee's duties”. We believe that by officially and clearly defining the difference between the role of a lobbyist and that of legislative representatives (as well as any other public officials, be they elected or appointed) the General Assembly will be establishing an indisputable boundary that will eliminate