Testimony for the Joint Commission on Ethics and Lobbying Reform
[…] this subdivision shall not make gifts of more than ten dollars ($10) in a calendar month to an elected state officer or legislative official.”
• Likewise, the New York Legislative Law §1-c, subsection (a) affirms that the definition of the term “lobbyist” cannot include “any officer, director, trustee, employee, counsel or agent of the state, or any municipality or subdivision thereof of New York when discharging their official duties; except those officers, directors, trustees, employees, counsels, or agents of colleges, as defined by section two of the education law”.